Invest Spain Property
Free shortlist
Research guide

Alminar de Marbella (Insur): Apartments from €575K

Alminar de Marbella (Insur): delivered turnkey Grupo Insur apartments from €575,000, 7% ITP, €160 to 320 monthly community fees and 3.8% to 5.2% net yield.

By Invest Spain Property Editorial · Updated October 5, 2026 · 7 min read

From
€575,000
Developer
Grupo Insur
Area
Marbella
Status
Completed

Free independent advisory · Reply within one business day

Alminar de Marbella (Insur): Apartments from €575K

Quick answer: Alminar de Marbella is a Grupo Insur promotion in Marbella on the Costa del Sol, listed from approximately €575,000 in June 2026 marketing. Foreign buyers need an NIE, Spanish bank account, independent lawyer, and licence and community checks before notary. Gross yield marketing often ignores IBI, community fees, and non-resident tax: underwrite net returns using the Spain rental yield guide.

Related research: property for sale in Marbella · Spain property investment guide · Can foreigners buy property in Spain.

Alminar de Marbella sits in one of Spain’s busiest foreign-buyer corridors. See the property for sale in Marbella for municipality yields and licence notes. This review translates developer marketing into a buyer checklist: location context, pricing bands, completion mechanics, rental outlook, and the risks that trip non-resident investors. Figures are indicative from June 2026 materials: confirm live list price, inventory, and timelines with a licensed broker before any deposit.

About Alminar de Marbella (Insur) by Grupo Insur

Alminar de Marbella is a delivered apartment scheme by Grupo Insur in Marbella, with entry pricing from €575,000. This review sets out what that price buys, who the counterparty is, and which documents decide whether the deal is safe for a foreign buyer.

Alminar de Marbella exterior

Grupo Insur positions Alminar de Marbella as turnkey apartments adapted to a natural hillside setting with landscaped areas and pool. Read our full Grupo Insur developer review for corporate history, ISUR listing context, and active portfolio notes before you reserve. Alminar is marketed as delivered turnkey stock with furnished kitchen options, built-in wardrobes, and centralized air conditioning. Buyers benefit from immediate handover but should still run snagging and community fee diligence identical to off-plan purchases.

Alminar de Marbella interior or amenity

Ask for the complete commercial pack before you reserve: unit schedule, surface areas, parking and storage options, community fee estimate, and draft purchase contract. Cross-read with the due diligence on Spain property hub and the off-plan property Spain guide if you are new to staged payments.

Data pointIndicative value (June 2026)Source to verify
Entry priceFrom €575,000Developer price list
DeveloperGrupo InsurContract header
MunicipalityMarbellaEscritura / catastro
Foreign buyer share (Malaga province)~32.80%Registradores annual
StatuscompletedLawyer + licencia
Unit mixturnkey apartmentsPrice list

Location and why Marbella matters

At €575,000, what you are really buying at Alminar de Marbella is the location, because it is the only variable you cannot change later. The points below cover access, demand drivers and who competes for the same tenant or buyer around Marbella.

Alminar de Marbella is framed as an example of adaptation to natural terrain, which usually implies sloped plots and view premiums. Confirm exact orientation and parking allocation because hillside projects often split garage access across levels.

DistanceTypical timeInvestor relevance
Malaga Airport35 to 55 minutes by roadGuest transfers and owner access
Marbella centre or beach5 to 15 minutesShort-let premium
Hospital Costa del Sol20 to 35 minutesLifestyle buyer checklist

Pair location due diligence with the cost of buying property in Spain so entry tax (IVA on new build or ITP on resale) sits in the same spreadsheet as Alminar de Marbella list price.

Pricing and completion status

Alminar de Marbella is marketed as delivered stock on the Costa del Sol. Confirm the licencia de primera ocupación, energy certificate, and community constitution before exchange. Resale pricing from €575,000 should be cross-checked against comparable units in Marbella within a 500 metre radius.

ItemBuyer actionTypical range
List priceVerify live inventoryFrom €575,000 plus VAT if applicable
ITP (resale)7% Andalucia transfer tax~€40,250 on €575,000
Notary and registryBudget at completion1 to 1.5% of price
Community feesRequest 3-year AGM pack€160 to 320 per month
IBIRead seller recibo€700 to 1,200 per year

Completed stock removes stage-payment risk but not snagging risk. Book an independent snagging inspection in Spain walk-through even on supposedly finished units.

Rental outlook and net yield

The gross figure on a brochure and the money that reaches your account are different numbers. For a €575,000 unit, illustrative short-let math might show €33,350 gross rent at 5.8% before costs. After IBI (€700 to 1,200), community (€160 to 320 per month), management (22 to 28% of rent), insurance, and non-resident rental tax, net often lands near 3.8 to 5.2%.

StrategyGross yield bandNet yield band (illustrative)Licence needed
Short-term holiday let4.5 to 6.5%3.8 to 5.2%Yes, municipality VFT
Long-term annual contract4.0 to 5.5%3.5 to 4.8%Usually no
Personal use onlyn/an/an/a

Use the gross vs net yield Spain worksheet and IBI property tax guide to stress-test Alminar de Marbella against Origin Marbella.

Pros and cons of Alminar de Marbella

ProsCons
Grupo Insur listed developer (ISUR)Marketing dates can slip versus contract
Entry from €575,000 in MarbellaCommunity fees vary by phase and amenities
Strong foreign-buyer liquidity in provinceTourist licence not automatic in every block
Turnkey finish reduces fit-out delayNet yield lower than gross brochures suggest
Delivered status removes construction waitCompare carefully with resale in same area

Risks and red flags before you reserve

At €575,000, three questions decide whether Alminar de Marbella is sound: whether every staged payment is guaranteed, whether the yield assumption survives real costs, and whether the community permits the letting model you have in mind. Each is verifiable before a deposit moves.

  1. Choosing Alminar de Marbella on render alone without visiting a Grupo Insur completed site.

Insider tip: ask Grupo Insur for the contact details of two owners already living in a delivered phase near marbella, then ask them specifically about snagging response times. Finish quality between phases of the same brand differs more than the brochure suggests.

Steps common to every Spanish new build are in the non-resident buyer checklist.

Buyer scenarios for investors

Buyer profileFit for Alminar de MarbellaDe-prioritise if
Off-plan investor seeking completion upliftLimited, stock is completedYou need immediate rent in 90 days
Portfolio buyer comparing Costa del SolCompare with Origin MarbellaYou skip net yield modeling

Costa del Sol market context for Alminar de Marbella

Foreign buyers accounted for roughly 32.80% of provincial property transactions in recent Registradores annual statistics for Málaga. That liquidity helps resale if your unit is priced correctly at completion, but it also means competing promotions launch every quarter. Alminar de Marbella should be compared against at least two alternatives in Marbella at the same price point.

FactorMarbella signalWhat to verify locally
Foreign buyer share~32.80% provincialRegistradores annual report
Typical gross short-let4.5 to 6.5% marketing bandYour net model after tax
Annual IBI band€700 to 1,200Seller or developer recibo
Community fees€160 to 320 per monthAGM minutes and reserve fund
Airport access35 to 55 minutesPeak-season traffic test

Budget 10 to 13% on top of the €575,000 list price for notary, registry, legal fees and 7% ITP on completed stock. Read the cost of buying property in Spain before comparing Alminar de Marbella with resale stock on the same street. If you plan to let the unit, map municipality tourist licence rules early: a block without VFT capacity can erase several percentage points from your net yield even when gross occupancy looks strong on paper.

Next steps

Three items settle before any reservation on Alminar de Marbella: the contracting developer entity, the Ley 57/1968 guarantee with the issuing bank named, and an independent abogado with no fee relationship to the seller. Budget 10% to 13% over the price in cash.

  1. Check the marbella town hall planning register for the licence covering Alminar de Marbella before any money moves.
  2. Request a shortlist if you want broker-vetted alternatives in Marbella.

Invest Spain Property field notes

Grupo Insur promotions near marbella sit in a province where foreign buyers remain a material share of turnover. We log list price moves, guarantee wording, and community fee estimates monthly for active schemes. Compare €575,000 entry against two resale comps within 500 metres before you treat render quality as proof of finish.

CheckBenchmarkYour action
List price vs compsResale within 500 mNegotiation anchor set

Closing verification checklist

Considering this development? Our Spain advisors can verify bank guarantees, compare units, and connect you with independent lawyers before you reserve.

Get Free Spain Consultation

Request floor plan + price list

Get the current unit schedule, payment stages, and bank-guarantee checklist for alminar de marbella 2 fase. Our Spain advisors reply within one business day with lawyer-ready next steps.

Frequently Asked Questions

Alminar de Marbella is developed by Grupo Insur. Confirm the promoting entity on the reservation contract matches the guarantee issuer before any transfer.

June 2026 marketing lists from approximately €575,000 plus VAT where applicable on new build. Verify live inventory and parking options before offer.

Yes. Non-residents need an NIE, Spanish bank account, and independent legal counsel. Completed units follow standard purchase tax and notary steps.

Illustrative gross short-let yields in Marbella run 4.5 to 6.5% before costs. Net yields after IBI, community, management, and tax commonly fall to 3.8 to 5.2% depending on occupancy and licence status.

Lawyer review of contract, licencia de primera ocupación and community statutes, tourist licence feasibility for your unit, and a net yield model using real IBI and community figures.

Yes, even though the apartments are delivered. Completed stock removes stage-payment risk but not snagging risk, so book an independent snagging inspection before exchange and have every defect listed in writing.

Beyond the defect walk-through, ask two owners in a delivered Grupo Insur phase how fast defects were fixed, and confirm orientation and parking allocation, because hillside schemes often split garage access across levels.

Grupo Insur, listed in Madrid under the ISUR ticker. Alminar is marketed as delivered turnkey stock from approximately €575,000, with furnished kitchen options, built-in wardrobes and centralized air conditioning.

Want this priced for your budget? Tell us the region and how to reach you. Independent research first, then 3 to 5 matched options with the numbers behind each one.

Free · Independent advisory

Get floor plan + price list

Name and WhatsApp only. We reply within one business day with unit schedule and payment stages.

or message us directly